Sierra Services · Paid SocialMeta Ads

New Videos 2026 — Engagement Campaign Report

All-time performance for the two video engagement campaigns run on Facebook & Instagram: the Whistler and Squamish audiences, broken down to each individual reel.

Whistler Squamish Flight · Jun 16, 2026 – Jun 29, 2026 4 reels each · same creative set Plus · creative comparison vs Spring Clean-up
Combined totals
Total spend$287.09
Reach22,392across both towns*
Impressions40,003
Clicks (all)206
Blended CPC$1.39
Post engagements14,476
Whistler vs Squamish

Whistler

Best performer
Jun 16, 2026 → Jun 29, 2026 · 14 active days
Spend
$190.41
Reach
13,784
Impressions
25,331
Clicks (all)
158
CPC
$1.21
CTR
0.62%
Post engagements
9,016
CPM
$7.52

Reached more people at a lower cost. At $1.21 per click and 0.62% CTR, the Whistler audience engaged more efficiently than Squamish.

Squamish

Jun 16, 2026 → Jun 29, 2026 · 14 active days
Spend
$96.68
Reach
8,608
Impressions
14,672
Clicks (all)
48
CPC
$2.01
CTR
0.33%
Post engagements
5,460
CPM
$6.59

Solid engagement but pricier traffic. CPC ran $2.01 ($0.81 higher than Whistler) and CTR was about half, so each click cost more to earn.

Every reel, side by side
How to read this

New video 4 outperformed the rest by a wide margin. All four reels sat in the same ad set, so Meta tested them head-to-head. It identified New video 4 as the clear winner within the first days and pushed nearly all of the delivery to it. That concentration is deliberate: the platform funnels budget to the top performer on purpose, to get the most engagement out of every dollar. The share bar on each reel shows how the delivery landed.

We can force budget onto a specific reel any time we want to guarantee it airtime. In most cases, though, letting Meta decide produces stronger results, and here the winner was unmistakable.

Whistler

New video 4 thumbnailNew video 4★ Top performer
95% of delivery
Spend
$181.07
Post eng.
8,449
Reach
13,629
Impressions
23,968
Clicks
151
CPC
$1.20
View reel ↗
New video 3 thumbnailNew video 3
2% of delivery
Spend
$4.75
Post eng.
350
Reach
609
Impressions
705
Clicks
4
CPC
$1.19
View reel ↗
New video 2 thumbnailNew video 2
2% of delivery
Spend
$3.37
Post eng.
149
Reach
401
Impressions
479
Clicks
3
CPC
$1.12
View reel ↗
New video 1 thumbnailNew video 1
1% of delivery
Spend
$1.22
Post eng.
68
Reach
167
Impressions
179
Clicks
0
CPC
View reel ↗

Squamish

New video 4 thumbnailNew video 4★ Top performer
95% of delivery
Spend
$92.25
Post eng.
5,113
Reach
8,448
Impressions
13,908
Clicks
45
CPC
$2.05
View reel ↗
New video 3 thumbnailNew video 3
3% of delivery
Spend
$2.70
Post eng.
246
Reach
391
Impressions
465
Clicks
1
CPC
$2.70
View reel ↗
New video 2 thumbnailNew video 2
1% of delivery
Spend
$1.19
Post eng.
75
Reach
185
Impressions
206
Clicks
1
CPC
$1.19
View reel ↗
New video 1 thumbnailNew video 1
1% of delivery
Spend
$0.54
Post eng.
26
Reach
85
Impressions
93
Clicks
1
CPC
$0.54
View reel ↗
What the numbers say
1

Whistler was the more efficient audience

$1.21 per click vs $2.01 in Squamish, and nearly double the click-through rate. The same creative simply converted attention to clicks more cheaply in Whistler.

2

The test found a clear winner

Running four reels let Meta's optimisation pick the strongest, and New video 4 won decisively in both towns. That is now your proven creative to lead with and scale in the next flight.

3

A short, concentrated flight

Both ran 14 days, Jun 16–Jun 29, then paused. Combined that delivered 40,003 impressions and 14,476 post engagements for $287.09.

4

Engagement, not conversions, was the goal

These were engagement-objective campaigns, so the strong signal is reach and post engagement (14,476 combined). Clicks are a secondary read; there is no purchase or lead tracking on these.

Compared with the last Whistler video ads
Read this first

You asked how the strongest Whistler ad stacks up against the most recent property-services videos. Those are Spring Clean-up V2 and V3, the two newest creatives in LPV | Spring Clean-up 2026 | Whistler. They ran the same way this campaign did: Facebook and Instagram stories and reels, the same Whistler radius, near-identical age targeting. Over their first 14 days New video 4 and V3 even landed on their audiences at the same rate, roughly 1.8 views per person, so neither ad was more worn out than the other.

One difference matters, and it shapes everything below. The Spring Clean-up ads were told to optimise for landing page views; this campaign was told to optimise for post engagement. Meta therefore showed them to different people, chasing different actions. Metrics about the video itself, like how long people watch, are a fair creative test. Metrics about clicks are not, and the Spring Clean-up ads win those on purpose. Both are shown.

Because the flights were different lengths (14 days vs 47), everything below defaults to each ad's first 14 delivery days. Switch to the full flight with the toggle. The gap barely moves, which tells us it is the creative and not the calendar.

5.3× better hold rate 12.20% of plays reach 15 seconds, against 2.31% for the best Spring Clean-up ad
7.7× cheaper attention $0.06 to hold someone 15 seconds, against $0.48
longer average watch 6s per play, against 2s, on a video nearly twice as long
Each ad's first 14 delivery days, like for like Every day each ad ran, unequal lengths

How long people actually watched

Share of video plays still watching at each point, measured in real seconds. A longer video has to hold attention for longer to score the same, so this is plotted on elapsed time rather than percent of the video.

New video 4 (43.3s)Spring Clean-up V3 (24.4s)Spring Clean-up V2 (24.4s)
0%4%8%12%16%0s5s10s15s20s25s30s35s40s45s15s · counts as a view
0%4%8%12%16%0s5s10s15s20s25s30s35s40s45s15s · counts as a view

Meta reports each quarter-mark independently, so a line can tick up slightly when viewers skip forward.

Metric
New video 4 thumbnail
This campaign New video 4 43.3s · optimised for post engagement View ↗
Spring Clean-up V3 thumbnail
Previous campaign Spring Clean-up V3 24.4s · optimised for landing page views View ↗
Spring Clean-up V2 thumbnail
Previous campaign Spring Clean-up V2 24.4s · optimised for landing page views View ↗
Spend$181.07$181.07$66.21$228.89$66.36$228.82
People reached13,62913,6293,4299,2782,8848,013
Impressions23,96823,9686,03620,8187,47927,042
Frequency1.76×1.76×1.76×2.24×2.59×3.37×
Cost per 1,000 impressions$7.55$7.55$10.97$10.99$8.87$8.46
Video plays23,69823,6985,92819,0737,34225,300
Held past 15 seconds12,8922,892137462102463
Hold rate past 15s112.20%12.20%2.31%2.42%1.39%1.83%
Cost per 15s hold$0.06$0.06$0.48$0.50$0.65$0.49
Average watch time6s6s2s2s1s2s
Post engagements8,4498,4499763,1574961,970
Cost per engagement$0.021$0.021$0.068$0.073$0.134$0.116
Shares191923
Saves551
Reactions6969273
Link clicks212114046976288
Landing page views213542164240
Cost per landing page view2$0.49$0.54$1.04$0.95

1 Meta calls this a ThruPlay: the viewer watched at least 15 seconds, or finished the video if it was shorter. All three videos run past 15 seconds, so it compares cleanly.

2 Landing page views are only counted for the Spring Clean-up ads. They were built to send people to the website; New video 4 was built to be watched and has no landing page optimisation behind it. This is the one column where the older creative is genuinely ahead.

The finding

New video 4 does not just win, it wins in the hardest possible place. It is 43.3s against V3's 24.4s, so every retention milestone is a bigger ask. Even so, over its first 14 days 6.40% of its plays reach the 32-second mark, while only 5.03% of V3's plays reach 12 seconds. More people sit through half a minute of the new creative than sit through twelve seconds of the old one. It also picked up 19 shares and 5 saves, against 2 shares and no saves for V2 and V3 combined.

New video 4 is also the ad Meta chose. It absorbed 95% of the Whistler campaign's delivery because the platform found the winner early, which is the same behaviour described further up this report.

Why the click numbers look so different

Spring Clean-up V3 sent 135 people to the website in its first 14 days, at $0.49 each. New video 4 produced 21 link clicks and no measured landing page views at all.

This is a difference in how the two campaigns were set up, not a difference in the creative. The Spring Clean-up campaign was built and optimised to drive landing page views, so Meta deliberately showed those ads to the people most likely to tap through to the website, and counted every visit that followed. This campaign was built and optimised for post engagement, so Meta showed New video 4 to the people most likely to watch and interact with it, and there is no landing page tracking behind it. Neither ad was ever asked to do the other one's job.

Read-only snapshot Source: Meta Marketing API · account “Sierra Services” (act_1121241948810378) *Reach is summed across the two town audiences; overlap is minimal as the geos differ.